Official Opposition shuffles critic responsibilities

Charlottetown, PE - The Official Opposition announced a shuffle of critic roles this morning.

“I am extremely proud of the hard work and commitment Green MLAs have demonstrated these past two years,” said Peter Bevan-Baker, Leader of the Official Opposition. “As we continue to grow and develop as a strong government in waiting, we seek opportunities to strengthen our caucus and improve our collective depth of knowledge.”

 

The following changes are effective immediately:

Dr. Peter Bevan-Baker, MLA New Haven-Rocky Point and Leader of the Official Opposition, is the critic for Agriculture and Land. Bevan-Baker also retains the critic roles for Intergovernmental Affairs, Indigenous Affairs, and Acadian and Francophone Affairs.

Trish Altass, MLA Tyne Valley-Sherbrooke, is the critic for Economic Growth, Tourism and Culture and retains the role of Whip.

Michele Beaton, MLA Mermaid-Stratford, is the critic for Health and Wellness and retains the role of House Leader.

Hannah Bell, MLA Charlottetown-Belvedere, is the critic for Finance and the critic for Environment, Energy and Climate Change.

Karla Bernard, MLA Charlottetown-Victoria Park, is the critic for Social Development and Housing and retains the critic role for Status of Women.

Ole Hammarlund, MLA Charlottetown-Brighton, is the critic for Transportation and Infrastructure.

Steve Howard, MLA Summerside-South Drive, is the critic for Education and Lifelong Learning.

Lynne Lund, MLA Summerside-Wilmot, is the critic for Justice and Public Safety and the critic for Fisheries and Communities.

 

“These changes reflect our commitment to Islanders and the betterment of our Island home. I know our team is ready to take on these new responsibilities,” said Bevan-Baker. “While the critic portfolios have changed for our MLAs, the work remains the same - holding government accountable for its decisions and improving programs and services on behalf of all Islanders.” 

To reflect the changes in critic responsibilities, Standing Committee membership will now be the following:

Standing Committee on Education and Economic Growth: Trish Altass, Steve Howard

Standing Committee on Health and Social Development: Michele Beaton, Karla Bernard

Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Environmental Sustainability: Hannah Bell, Ole Hammarlund

Standing Committee on Public Accounts: Hannah Bell, Lynne Lund

Standing Committee on Rules, Regulations, Private Bills and Privileges: Karla Bernard, Lynne Lund

Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly Management: Peter Bevan-Baker, Michele Beaton